Antminer S21 XP Hyd Review — The Most Efficient Bitcoin Miner at 12 J/TH
The Antminer S21 XP Hyd review — 473 TH/s at 12 J/TH, hydro-cooled flagship. Specs, real-world performance, and why NoxHash runs it as the flagship tier.
The Antminer S21 XP Hyd is Bitmain's flagship hydro-cooled Bitcoin miner, delivering 473 TH/s at just 12 J/TH — the most power-efficient SHA-256 ASIC shipping at scale today. Launched in 2024, it uses a closed-loop liquid cooling system to push chip density and efficiency far beyond any air-cooled unit. At NoxHash, it anchors the Enterprise tier.
Why 12 J/TH matters — the efficiency arc from S9 to S21 XP Hyd
Efficiency, not raw hashrate, is the number that decides whether a Bitcoin miner makes money through a bear market. Measured in joules per terahash (J/TH), it tells you how much electricity the chip burns to produce each unit of hashrate. The lower the number, the more BTC you extract per kilowatt-hour.
The arc is striking. The Antminer S9 in 2016 ran at roughly 90 J/TH. The S19 Pro of 2020 dropped that to about 29.5 J/TH. The S19 XP in 2022 reached ~21.5 J/TH. The S21 XP Hyd now lands at 12.0 J/TH — roughly 7.5× more efficient than the S9 and about 45% better than the S19 XP.
Every time efficiency halves, the electricity cost of mining one BTC halves along with it. That shifts the break-even BTC price downward and extends the window a machine can profitably run after a halving event or a price drawdown. In plain terms: the S21 XP Hyd survives price dips that would push older hardware offline.
Antminer S21 XP Hyd — full specification breakdown
Here is how the S21 XP Hyd stacks up against the two prior generations NoxHash has run. The numbers are the ones that actually drive operational economics — hashrate, power draw, efficiency, and cooling type.
| Specification | S21 XP Hyd (flagship) | S21 Pro | S19 XP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hashrate | 473 TH/s | 234 TH/s | 140 TH/s |
| Power draw | 5,676 W | 3,510 W | 3,010 W |
| Efficiency | 12.0 J/TH | 15.0 J/TH | 21.5 J/TH |
| Cooling type | Closed-loop hydro | Air (dual fan) | Air (dual fan) |
| Algorithm | SHA-256 | SHA-256 | SHA-256 |
| Chip process | Advanced node (Bitmain BM1370) | Advanced node (BM1370) | 5 nm class |
| Launch year | 2024 | 2024 | 2022 |
The form factor is a standard 1U-style rack unit with inlet and outlet ports for coolant, instead of the fan shroud on air-cooled Antminers. Voltage input is typically 380–415 V three-phase for large facility deployments. Specs referenced here are drawn from Bitmain's published documentation for the S21 XP Hyd product family as of 2024.
How the hydro cooling system actually works
Hydro cooling on an Antminer is a closed-loop liquid system, not immersion. A water-glycol coolant is pumped through cold plates mounted directly on top of the hashing chips. Heat moves from the silicon into the liquid, the liquid flows out through the outlet port, travels to an external heat exchanger or chiller, dumps the heat to outside air, and returns to the unit cool.
This contrasts with air-cooled ASICs like the S21 Pro, which push air through aluminium heatsinks with high-static-pressure fans. Liquid is roughly 23 times more thermally conductive than air, so it pulls heat off the chip junction far faster.
Lower chip temps
Liquid holds junction temperatures 20–30°C below comparable air-cooled chips, letting Bitmain push clocks higher without thermal throttling.
Denser packing
With liquid removing heat locally, more chips fit per hashboard. That is how the S21 XP Hyd reaches 473 TH/s in a form factor similar to 234 TH/s air-cooled units.
Plumbing required
The trade-off: every hydro unit needs an external chiller loop, manifolds, and quick-disconnect fittings — facility infrastructure that only makes sense at fleet scale.
The external heat rejection side is typically a large rooftop dry cooler or an evaporative chiller. A single chiller plant can serve hundreds of S21 XP Hyd units. Home installation is impractical — you would need the equivalent of a small HVAC project and a professional water loop, plus continuous leak monitoring.
Real-world performance — power, revenue, and margin
Here is the S21 XP Hyd's monthly operating math at the industrial power rate NoxHash pays in Kazakhstan. All figures are illustrative and depend on live BTC price, network difficulty, and hashprice at the time of mining.
| Metric | S21 XP Hyd (one unit) | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly energy use | ~4,087 kWh | 5.676 kW × 24 × 30 |
| Monthly electricity cost | ~$143 | 4,087 × $0.035/kWh |
| Daily gross revenue (at $40/PH/s/day hashprice) | ~$19 | 0.473 PH/s × $40 |
| Monthly gross revenue | ~$570 | $19 × 30 |
| Monthly net (pre-infrastructure) | ~$427 | $570 − $143 |
A couple of caveats. First, the $40 per PH/s per day hashprice is an April 2026 mid-point drawn from Hashrate Index; it has ranged from roughly $32 to $55 over the last six months, so revenue moves accordingly. Second, "pre-infrastructure" means before allocating a share of chiller plant capex, facility staff, pool fees, and hardware amortisation — real operator economics sit below this line.
Still, the structural advantage is clear. At 12 J/TH, the S21 XP Hyd spends ~25¢ of electricity per $1 of gross revenue at mid-cycle hashprice. A 21.5 J/TH S19 XP, running on the same $0.035/kWh power, would spend closer to 45¢ per $1 of revenue — and would already be underwater in a bear tape.
Why NoxHash runs the S21 XP Hyd as its flagship tier
The core economic argument is simple: maximum BTC output per kWh is the only metric that compounds across a full halving cycle. The S21 XP Hyd has the lowest J/TH of any ASIC we can buy in volume today, which means every watt we spend on it produces more BTC than any other machine in our fleet.
For renters, the practical benefit is that you do not pay for the hydro infrastructure separately. The chiller plant, the manifolds, the plumbing, the redundant pumps — all of that capex is amortised across the fleet and baked into the Enterprise tier price. You rent hashrate, not a machine you then have to house. The NoxHash Enterprise Miner tier (1,000 TH/s, $250/month) is partly backed by these flagship units, which is why the headline hashrate per dollar is competitive with far more expensive retail builds.
12 J/TH fleet economics
Lowest electricity-per-BTC ratio of anything shipping today. Survives deeper price drawdowns without being turned off.
473 TH/s per unit
One S21 XP Hyd equals roughly 2.4 S21 Pros in output — denser rack, less cabling, simpler monitoring per TH/s.
Closed-loop hydro cooling
Waste heat is dumped through a shared chiller plant, not into the aisle — air-cooled noise and dust are eliminated in the hydro hall.
NoxHash Enterprise backing
Enterprise tier renters access flagship hardware without paying for the chiller plant — infrastructure amortised across the fleet.
Rent the 12 J/TH flagship — no plumbing required
The S21 XP Hyd's chiller plant and hydro infrastructure are ours to operate. You rent hashrate on our Enterprise tier and get the efficiency advantage baked in.
Is the S21 XP Hyd right for home mining?
For almost everyone, the honest answer is no. The S21 XP Hyd is a facility machine, not a garage machine, and three practical constraints make it unsuitable for residential deployment.
Electrical load. At 5,676 W, one unit pulls roughly 24 A at 240 V, or about 47 A at 120 V. A typical North American residential panel has a 200 A main and most circuits top out at 15–20 A. You would need a dedicated sub-panel, 240 V wiring, and likely a service upgrade — project cost $1,500–$5,000 before you even buy the miner.
Cooling plumbing. Hydro units do not work without an external heat rejection loop. For a single unit at home, that means a small chiller (roughly 6 kW of cooling capacity), pump, expansion tank, coolant, hoses rated for pressure, and drip monitoring. Outdoor chillers are noisy and weather-sensitive; indoor chillers dump the heat back into your house.
Noise and heat. The miner itself is quieter than an air-cooled S21 Pro because it has no fans inside, but the external chiller typically runs at 65–75 dB — similar to a pool pump or window AC. And 5,676 W of heat output is roughly a space heater on full blast, 24 hours a day. Summer becomes unworkable.
The S21 XP Hyd was designed for facility deployment where power is cheap, floor space is industrial, and a central chiller plant serves many units. Cloud mining — renting hashrate from a platform that has already built that infrastructure — is the practical access path for individual miners who want exposure to 12 J/TH economics without becoming a facility operator.
Frequently asked questions
What is the retail price of an S21 XP Hyd unit?
Retail pricing has ranged roughly $7,500–$10,500 per unit since launch, depending on batch, distributor, and BTC price. Bulk orders via Bitmain direct contracts are typically 15–25% lower. Retail buyers also wait months for delivery during hash-price rallies.
Does the S21 XP Hyd run quieter than air-cooled S21 models?
The miner chassis itself is much quieter — there are no internal fans, so you hear mostly coolant flow. But the external chiller that serves the loop typically runs at 65–75 dB. At the facility, the hydro hall feels hushed; the noise moves to the chiller yard.
What is the expected useful life of an S21 XP Hyd at 12 J/TH?
Modern ASICs typically remain profitable 3–5 years if electricity stays below $0.05/kWh. At 12 J/TH, the S21 XP Hyd should hold its economic relevance through the 2028 halving cycle — longer than any 20+ J/TH machine. Hardware lifespan usually exceeds that horizon with proper maintenance.
Can I run one in my garage or basement?
In practice, no. You would need a 240 V circuit pulling ~24 A, a small outdoor chiller (~6 kW cooling), a glycol loop with leak monitoring, and tolerance for 5,676 W of continuous heat output. Total install cost is comparable to the miner itself, and insurance implications are non-trivial.
Does the coolant need to be replaced periodically?
Yes. The water-glycol mix is typically flushed and refilled every 12–24 months to prevent corrosion inhibitor depletion and biological growth. Facilities test coolant conductivity quarterly. Cloud mining renters never see this — it is part of scheduled facility maintenance.
Is the S21 XP Hyd the same as "immersion-cooled" miners?
No. Immersion mining drops the entire board into a tank of dielectric fluid. The S21 XP Hyd uses a closed-loop water-glycol system with cold plates — the coolant never touches electronics directly. Simpler to service, no tanks required, and the coolant itself is cheaper than immersion dielectric.
How does NoxHash decide what to charge for Enterprise-tier hashrate?
Pricing blends hardware amortisation across the fleet (mix of S21 XP Hyd, S21 Pro, WhatsMiner M66S), facility overhead, and a target margin that keeps the platform sustainable across BTC price cycles. Enterprise tier offers 1,000 TH/s at $250/month — equivalent to about 2.1 S21 XP Hyd units of raw hashrate access.
Informational content — not financial advice
This review is informational and reflects specifications, power math, and hashprice assumptions as of April 2026. Real mining revenue depends on live BTC price, network difficulty, and market conditions — all of which move continuously. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Bitcoin mining carries market, regulatory, and technical risk. Only commit capital you can afford to lose, and do not treat any number in this article as a projected return.