How to Choose Between Mining Plans — Hashrate, Power, and ROI
A practical framework for picking between cloud mining tiers. Compare hashrate, power draw, $/TH/s, ROI and term discounts — matched to budget and conviction.
Choosing a cloud mining plan is not about picking the biggest tier — it is about matching three variables to your own budget and conviction: rented hashrate (TH/s), implied power draw (J/TH × TH/s), and the ROI range you can realistically expect across BTC scenarios. A well-chosen $20 Basic Miner often beats a badly-timed $250 Enterprise. This guide walks through the framework, the four NoxHash tiers, and three honest persona matches.
The Three Variables That Actually Decide the Plan
Every mining plan — whether it is called Basic, Standard, Pro, or Enterprise — reduces to three numbers under the hood. Once you can read those three numbers, the marketing copy stops mattering. You will notice immediately that raw hashrate is not the headline metric the way most landing pages suggest.
Hashrate (TH/s)
The revenue lever. A 150 TH/s plan earns three times a 50 TH/s plan at the same hashprice. Simple to compare, but tells you nothing about efficiency or cost-per-TH.
Power (implied J/TH × TH/s)
The efficiency tell. A 350 TH/s Pro plan drawing ~5,500 W runs at ~15.7 J/TH — clearly next-gen Antminer S21 Pro class. Bad plans hide their wattage for a reason.
ROI range (% of rental in BTC)
The realism check. NoxHash publishes a conservative 115–125% target-return band. That band is identical across tiers — so "upgrading" does not buy you a better percentage, only more absolute exposure.
The third point is the one most guides skip. All four tiers sit inside the same 115–125% target band. If you expect Enterprise to return a better percentage than Basic — that is not how the math works. Enterprise returns a similar ratio on a larger base. More skin in the game, not a better deal per dollar.
To anchor the rest of the article in real 2026 numbers: global network hashrate sits at roughly 1.004 ZH/s, difficulty near 135.6 T, and hashprice traded around $33/PH/s/day in mid-April per the CoinWarz Bitcoin hashrate chart and the Hashrate Index hashprice index. Plug those into any ROI estimate below.
The Four NoxHash Tiers, Side by Side
Here is the full plan sheet with the numbers that actually matter: hashrate, power draw, $/TH/s, and the target ROI band. Read across the row — not down the tier name — to build an honest comparison.
| Tier | Hashrate | Power draw | Monthly fee | $/TH/s/month | ROI target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | 50 TH/s | 1,200 W (~24 J/TH) | $20 | $0.40 | 115–125% |
| Standard | 150 TH/s | 3,000 W (~20 J/TH) | $50 | $0.33 | 115–125% |
| Pro | 350 TH/s | 5,500 W (~15.7 J/TH) | $100 | $0.29 | 115–125% |
| Enterprise | 1,000 TH/s | 12,000 W (~12 J/TH) | $250 | $0.25 | 115–125% |
Two numbers jump out. First, $/TH/s/month falls from $0.40 on Basic to $0.25 on Enterprise — a 37% discount as you scale up. Second, implied J/TH improves from ~24 to ~12, mirroring the real fleet: Basic runs on WhatsMiner M60S / older S21 units, Enterprise is allocated hydro-cooled S21 XP flagship hardware. Pricing reflects machine quality, not arbitrary markup.
The honest takeaway: if you already know you want to commit $250/month for 12+ months, Enterprise gives more hashrate per dollar. If you are uncertain, $0.40/TH/s for Basic is a reasonable premium for a small, easy-to-exit position. Higher tier ≠ better deal — it is only better when you are sure.
Term Length vs Discount — The Second Dial
Once you have picked a tier, the second dial is how long you commit. NoxHash discounts the monthly fee by 0–20% depending on term length. That discount compounds over the full contract, so the difference between a 1-month and a 12-month commitment on the same plan is significant.
| Term | Discount | Pro Miner effective rate | Total saved vs 1-month |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | 0% | $100.00 / month | — |
| 3 months | 5% | $95.00 / month | $15 |
| 6 months | 10% | $90.00 / month | $60 |
| 12 months | 15% | $85.00 / month | $180 |
| 24 months | 20% | $80.00 / month | $480 |
The trade-off is real, though. Longer term = bigger discount, but more exposure to market risk. A 24-month contract locked in at a BTC cycle top spends a long stretch paying full-price fees while BTC bleeds. A 1-month contract lets you re-evaluate every 30 days — you pay for that flexibility with zero discount. The right answer depends on your conviction, not the biggest number in the discount column.
See the plans side by side with live numbers
You've seen the $/TH/s and term-discount math on paper. The fastest way to pressure-test the framework is the NoxHash 2-day Basic Miner trial — 50 TH/s running on a real Antminer in Kazakhstan, no deposit required. Use it to check a live dashboard against the tables above before committing.
Three Honest Persona Matches
Rather than tell you "Pro is the best value" (a generic answer that fits no one), here are three reader profiles mapped to a specific plan and term. Find the one closest to your situation and use it as a starting point, not a prescription.
The learner — $20 Basic, 1-month
You want to understand cloud mining without risking more than a dinner. A single Basic Miner on a 1-month no-discount term costs $20 and gives you a full dashboard, a CGMiner terminal, and 30 days of real BTC accrual to study. Graduate only after you have watched a full difficulty adjustment.
The regular — $150/mo, 3× Standard or 1× Pro
You have settled on ~$150/month for sats accumulation and want the best mix of diversification and price. Three Standard Miners ($50 × 3 = 450 TH/s) and one Pro Miner ($100, 350 TH/s) are close on hashrate, but the Pro runs at ~15.7 J/TH on newer hardware. Pick the Pro unless you actively want the flexibility to start/stop individual machines.
The accumulator — Enterprise, 12-month
You have strong multi-year BTC conviction and at least $2,500 of flexible capital. One Enterprise Miner on a 12-month term runs $85/month ($1,020/year) for 1,000 TH/s on hydro-cooled flagship hardware. Discount plus fleet efficiency stacks in your favor — provided you truly can hold through a drawdown without needing to exit.
Tip — start below your budget, not at it
Whatever persona you fit, size your first contract at 50–70% of what you could theoretically afford. The first month is when you are still learning the dashboard, the withdrawal flow, and your own reaction to BTC volatility. Leaving headroom lets you add a second plan after the learning curve instead of being maxed out on day one.
The Decision Tree — Budget, Conviction, Term
If you prefer a linear flow to four persona cards, here is the same framework as a three-step timeline. Answer each question honestly before moving to the next. Shortcut any step and the plan you end up with will almost certainly not match the situation you are in.
Pick a monthly budget you can afford to lose
Not "ideal" budget — lose-able budget. If $250/month disappearing for 12 months would impact your rent, bills, or emergency fund, Enterprise is not your tier regardless of the math. Under $30/month → Basic. $30–$80 → Standard. $80–$150 → Pro or 2–3× Standard. $150+ with comfort → Enterprise.
Rate your conviction on a 1–10 scale
How confident are you that BTC will be meaningfully higher in 12–24 months? 1–4 = run the free trial and stay on short 1-month contracts. 5–7 = a 3 or 6-month commitment is fair. 8–10 = 12 or 24-month terms start to make sense, because the compounding discount offsets the BTC-cycle risk you are explicitly taking on.
Cross-check term with where BTC is in its cycle
High conviction is not enough on its own — even BTC maxis would not lock a 24-month contract at a cycle top. If BTC is in a visible downtrend, shorten the term one step (12→6, 6→3). If BTC has just emerged from a deep drawdown and is stabilizing, lengthen the term one step to capture the discount. The cycle modifies the term; it does not dictate the tier.
Red Flags — When Not to Upgrade
Some of the worst cloud mining outcomes come from renters who did nothing wrong with their first plan and then overextended on the second. Here are the signals that you should hold at your current tier — or even scale down — rather than upgrade.
You are tempted by Enterprise because the $/TH/s math looks better. On paper, Enterprise is 37% cheaper per TH/s than Basic. In practice, that discount only materializes if you complete the term. Exit early and you paid full price for a fraction of the hashrate you budgeted for.
You want to rent through a BTC downtrend to "average in". Fees are fixed in USD; output is BTC. When BTC bleeds, every $50 or $250 you pay buys BTC that keeps losing dollar value retroactively. A 12-month contract started at a cycle top is a mechanically losing fee schedule until the tape turns.
Your budget stretches by more than 20% from last month. Going from $50 Standard to $100 Pro is a 2× spend. If your finances did not also change 2×, you add psychological pressure to a multi-month contract — and you will be tempted to exit early at a loss. Upgrade one step at a time.
You are adding a second plan to "make up" for a slow first month. One slow month in a bear tape is not a reason to scale up — it is a reason to re-read the decision tree. Doubling down on a contract that is currently underwater compounds exposure without changing market conditions.
Apply the framework on the plan that fits you
You now have the three variables, the tier table, the term-discount ladder, the persona map, and the red flags to avoid. The next step is kicking the tires on a real dashboard — the NoxHash free 2-day Basic Miner trial is the lowest-commitment way to do that before you pick a tier.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher-tier plan always a better deal per dollar?
No. Higher tiers give better $/TH/s — Basic is $0.40 per TH/s per month, Enterprise is $0.25 — but the ROI target band (~115–125%) is similar across all four tiers. A Basic plan you can actually complete beats an Enterprise plan you exit early at a loss. Match the tier to your budget and conviction.
Should I pick 3× Standard or 1× Pro at the $150/month budget?
Three Standards deliver 450 TH/s for $150, one Pro delivers 350 TH/s for $100 — so the comparison is really Pro versus 3× Standard at $150. Pro runs on newer S21 Pro-class hardware at ~15.7 J/TH. Prefer Pro unless you specifically want the flexibility to start and stop individual machines, which 3× Standard gives you.
How does the term discount actually work?
Longer terms get bigger discounts: 5% at 3 months, 10% at 6, 15% at 12, 20% at 24. The discount applies to the monthly rental fee for the full term. A Pro Miner at 12 months runs $85/month instead of $100, saving $180 over the year — if you complete the term. Exit early and the discount math reverses.
Does power draw actually affect my payout?
Not directly — you pay a flat rental, not the electricity bill. But implied J/TH tells you what hardware class backs the plan. Lower J/TH means newer, more efficient ASICs, which typically correlates with better operator economics and a more resilient contract during hashprice drawdowns. It is a quality signal, not a billing item.
Can I start with Basic and upgrade later?
Yes, and that is usually the right move. A 1-month Basic contract lets you observe a full difficulty adjustment, run a test withdrawal, and watch your own reaction to a bad week. When you add a larger plan later, you do it with experience rather than optimism — which is the single biggest upgrade any renter can make.
Is a 24-month contract ever a good idea?
Only for accumulators with genuine multi-year BTC conviction and budget they can absolutely afford to lock. The 20% discount is the largest on the ladder, but 24 months crosses multiple hashprice regimes and likely the 2028 halving. If any part of "lock this money for two years" feels tight, a 6 or 12-month term is the better choice.
What if I pick the wrong plan?
Short-term contracts are self-correcting — a 1-month Basic that feels wrong simply ends in 30 days and you reallocate. Long-term contracts are stickier. This is why the framework emphasizes starting below your budget and stepping up gradually. Your first plan should be educational; your second plan reflects the lessons from the first.
Illustrative framework — not financial advice
The plan comparisons, $/TH/s ratios, and 115–125% ROI target band in this guide reflect NoxHash's published plan structure and April 2026 network conditions (hashrate ~1.004 ZH/s, difficulty ~135.6 T, hashprice near $33/PH/s/day). All of those inputs can and do change. The ROI target is a conservative operator-side band, not a guaranteed return. Cloud mining carries market, counterparty, regulatory, and tax risks that depend on your jurisdiction. Only commit funds you can afford to lose, verify local legal and tax treatment with a qualified professional, and do not size any single contract as a make-or-break position.